Monday, January 30, 2012

Chili Peppers?

Hi family!

So this week was super slow. We spent all week just looking for investigators. It was a long week, but now that it's gone, it's weird to think of how fast it actually was for me. We met one man who came to church because he wants to be close to his daughter who is a member. It was nice because he is willing to do whatever he can. We set an appointment with him for this Wednesday.

Not very much more happened. This week is the last week of this change, which is weird to think, because for me it flew by.

My knee is doing ok. I scraped it up pretty good playing soccer last week :S jaja!

Today my bishop mentioned to me that the easiest way to bring chili seeds from here to the states would be to eat the before I leave Mexico, and when I get home, just poop in a hole in the ground, because the seeds don't digest jaja!!!!!! I laughed pretty hard on that one. I can probably just bring seeds normally, but we got a kick outta laughing.

Elder Scott Donner

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Time's Flying

Hey guys!
So this was a really good week! We baptized 3 yay!!! We are really
stoked that everything went well. We had a little bit of a scare because
somebody we had baptized didn't show up to church until the very end of
sacrament meeting, so we kinda thought that she had gotten cold feet at first.
This week we are kinda just gonna be working on finding people so we can start
off February good. We are going to try passing by some of the people who
originally had dates but fell. It was hard seeing them fall, but I know
that it was their own choice.
Its a little weird to think that I have less than 6 months left in the
mission. I don't really like to think about it even though I talk to my
companion about it all the time. The closer we get, the more
nerve-wracking it is just thinking about it. We wonder what our reactions
will be to everything. There is a return missionary that served here who
is now living here to go to school. He tells us that the last six months
just zip by. YIKES!!!
This pday, we played soccer again, and I ended up taking a nasty spill.
My knees were bleeding pretty bad, but as far as that goes, nothing more
happened to my knees. Me and my companion were so exhausted. We
were just saying how sad it is that before the mission, we had all this energy
to be able to do things, and you would think that being in the mission would
give us more energy, but the truth is, we have even less! BTW! We
have officially started our 6 months of sexy and are not going to miss a day
until the end of the mission :)
Anyways, here are the baptismal fotos :)
Also, my companion and I thought it was funny that the bus couldn't get by
because of the horse in the road :P
And my companion looks pregnant :P
Love ya guys!
Elder Scott Donner

Monday, January 16, 2012

Good Times!

Hey guys!

A lot of good stuff happened this week. First, I will start out by telling you we found a lot of people that are going to get baptized. We have approximately 11. Five of them are going to be getting baptized this coming Saturday! So cool!!! All but 4 of them we found knocking doors. They are all pretty solid. When we baptized them all, we will have baptized the most of the zone, and the most that any single companionship has ever baptized in this zone!!! I know that we will be able to do this!!!

Anyways, today was a really sweet Pday. Know why?! We learned how to make TAMALES!!!!!!!!! AND YES I HAVE PICTURES. No, I will not send instructions because it is something you have to show. But I did write everything down :) We spent about three hours learning how to make 3 different types of tamales. We only got to try one type though, because the others are cooking right now jaja! But let me tell you, they are SOOO good, and they are definitely something we could make in Arizona.

Anyways, me and my companion decided to rearrange our house this week too, because it was really messy from other missionaries. We also had a lot of fun goofing around in our free time. I really enjoy the ward that I am in right now. It is a really good ward and they want to support us.

1st picture is me mixing the "maza" or dough. Yes, you have to mix it with your hand. Cry about it :)

2nd picture is us learning how to put the maza in the corn leaves, along with whatever we want to put in the tamales.

3rd picture is of most of the tamales wrapped in the corn leaves.

4th is the end result :)

I love you guys so much!!!

Elder Scott Donner

Monday, January 9, 2012

Working Hard

Hi there,

So this week was a little long but worth every second. We worked our butts off, and it seems that things are going to be paying off. We found a couple good people this last week.

We are currently teaching a family of 4 that we haven't seen due to vacations, but we are definitely going to baptize them this month. We also are teaching the mom and brother of a member. They came to church without us having taught them anything, which is pretty sweet. They have talked with missionaries before, but we know that if we don't wait to put a baptismal date, they will be baptized. We also are teaching the mom of someone who just left on the mission. We have our first lesson, a family home evening with her tomorrow night. She also came to church.

We have quite a few people, and we are excited to be teaching them and preparing them for baptism.

Today, I finally did something exciting for pday. I finally have a companion that likes to do things. We went hiking with a bunch of elders today and 2 members :) YAY!!!!! Doing that makes me realize even MORE how much I miss camping!!!! AH!!!! It was so much fun!!!! I have pictures and stuff that I will send. Also the pictures from the past week.

First is me and Elder Gambardella.

Second is of a zone activity for cutting Rosca. Look it up if you don't know what it is, because I'm not exactly sure how to explain it.

Third is when I pulled a doll out of my Rosca with some members. That means I have to help make tamales to eat on the 2nd of February.

The last one is of us on top of the mountain today while hiking. The knees a little sore after that jaja! :)

Love ya guys,
Elder Scott Donner

Monday, January 2, 2012

New Year

Hey family,
Crazy week once again. I love being with my new comp. His name is spelt Gambardella. I made a boo boo in the first letter. Anyways, I am excited to work with him. Its kinda funny because we talk about the MTC all of the time. Its also very weird, because we know that we will be finishing the mission at the same time. I warn you though, that with this companion, we will be doing A LOT of silly things in our free time. And I can play jokes on him, because he already has with me. So that's good :D
Anyways, coming into this area, he told me that we are teaching a family of four. They accepted to get baptized, but not a date yet. Its kind of exciting though, because they talked with missionaries a long time ago, but when they accepted the date, the missionaries disappeared. So it was a blessing in disguise. Besides that, the area is super tiny, and he said that he has already knocked it 3 times, so we are trying to come up with finding activities that will help us get more new investigators. Its so funny because my companion knows everyone, because he talks to everyone, and he isn't afraid of what people think of him. I am already learning that from him. He is a hard worker so we will get things done.
My New Years wasn't as exciting as you think jaja! We only had permission to be out until 9:30. So we went to the house of a return missionary who we eat with all the time. I will take a picture of him later. They gave us something calle pazole, a really famous type of soup they eat here. Don't worry, I have already got the recipe. But after that we went back to the house. We went to bed at 10 actually because we were just super exhausted (oh BTW, I have had a really bad cold this whole week with sinus problems). We got a phone call at 12 from our zone leader, and got mad because he woke us up jaja! When we woke up in the morning though, people were still blasting their music and shooting off fireworks.
Anyways, I would send pictures, but the Internet we are at today hates me, so you will have to wait again til next week. SORRY!
Elder Scott Donner